Melbourne Cup results

Get Melbourne Cup results as they come in with The People’s Race. Bookmark this page now and we’ll serve you fast results as they come in, and the full race result once stewards confirm the result.

2017 Melbourne Cup results

Full Result
Position No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight SP
1 22 REKINDLING (GB) Joseph O’Brien Corey Brown 4 51.5kg $16
2 7 JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien Ben Melham 0.4L 3 54.5kg $13
3 9 MAX DYNAMITE (FR) William Mullins Zac Purton 2.9L 2 54kg $20
4 13 BIG DUKE (IRE) Darren Weir Brenton Avdulla 5.65L 5 53.5kg $21
18 NAKEETA (GB) Iain Jardine Glyn Schofield 6.4L 19 53kg $41
6 21 THOMAS HOBSON (GB) William Mullins Ben Allen (a) 8.65L 20 52kg $21
7 4 TIBERIAN (FR) Alain Couetil Olivier Peslier 9.15L 22 55.5kg $31
8 17 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Dwayne Dunn 9.65L 7 53kg $67
9 5 MARMELO (GB) Hughie Morrison Hugh Bowman 9.75L 16 55kg $7
10 12 WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) William Mullins Stephen Baster 10.5L 8 54kg $71
11 6 RED CARDINAL (IRE) Andreas Wohler Kerrin McEvoy 11.25L 23 55kg $16
12 2 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott Frankie Dettori 11.45L 14 56.5kg $7
13 24 CISMONTANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Beau Mertens (a) 12.2L 17 50kg $41
14 23 AMELIE’S STAR Darren Weir Dean Yendall 12.95L 10 51kg $26
15 15 BOOM TIME David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 13.95L 9 53kg 0EF
16 20 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) Hugo Palmer Craig Williams 15.45L 15 53kg $11
17 19 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O’Hara 15.85L 11 53kg $34
18 14 US ARMY RANGER (IRE) Joseph O’Brien Jamie Spencer 16.15L 21 53.5kg $71
19 3 HUMIDOR (NZ) Darren Weir Blake Shinn 16.65L 13 56kg $11
20 1 HARTNELL (GB) James Cummings Damian Lane 28.65L 12 57.5kg $29
21 10 VENTURA STORM (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Glen Boss 30.15L 6 54kg $35
22 8 BONDI BEACH (IRE) Robert Hickmott Michael Walker 31.4L 1 54kg $71
23 16 GALLANTE (IRE) Robert Hickmott Michael Dee 99.9L 18 53kg $201
24 11 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0

2016 Melbourne Cup results

Full Result
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (17) 17 Almandin (GER) R Hickmott 6 8-3 K McEvoy 7/1
2nd (23) hd 13 Heartbreak City (FR) A J Martin 6 8-7 J Moreira 14/1
3rd (12) 6 Hartnell J A O’Shea 5 8-11 James McDonald 9/2f
4th (15) 23 Qewy (IRE) C Appleby 6 8-2 Craig Williams 16/1
5th (20) nse 7 Who Shot Thebarman (NZ) C J Waller 8 8-11 H Bowman 20/1
6th (19) s.h 9 Almoonqith (USA) David A Hayes and Tom Dabernig 6 8-8 Michael Walker 25/1
7th (1) 1 16 Beautiful Romance S bin Suroor 4 8-4 Damian Lane 66/1
8th (13) ¾ 5 Exospheric Lee & Freedman 4 8-11 D M Oliver 16/1
9th (4) ¾ 22 Pentathlon (NZ) J Wheeler 5 8-2 M Du Plessis 100/1
10th (7) nse 1 Big Orange M L W Bell 5 9-0 J P Spencer 12/1
11th (9) nk 11 Grand Marshal (AUS) C J Waller 7 8-8 B Melham 25/1
12th (11) hd 20 Oceanographer C Appleby 4 8-3 C Schofield 15/2
13th (5) ¾ 4 Bondi Beach (IRE) A P O’Brien 4 8-11 R L Moore 8/1
14th (16) 3 19 Grey Lion (IRE) Matthew Cumani 4 8-3 G Boss 33/1
15th (3) hd 12 Jameka (AUS) C Maher 4 8-8 Nicholas Hall 7/1
16th (21) 15 Excess Knowledge Ms G Waterhouse 6 8-6 V Duric 40/1
17th (6) nse 2 Our Ivanhowe (EG) Lee & Freedman 6 9-0 D Dunn 40/1
18th (14) 5 14 Sir John Hawkwood (IRE) John Thompson 7 8-7 B Spriggs 80/1
19th (22) s.h 18 Assign (AUS) R Hickmott 6 8-3 Katelyn Mallyon 66/1
20th (2) 10 Gallante (IRE) R Hickmott 5 8-8 B Shinn 40/1
21st (10) nk 21 Secret Number S bin Suroor 6 8-3 S Baster 25/1
22nd (24) 2 8 Wicklow Brave W P Mullins 7 8-11 L Dettori 10/1
23rd (18) 3 3 Curren Mirotic (JPN) O Hirata 8 8-13 Tommy Berry 33/1
24th (8) 99 24 Rose Of Virginia (AUS) Lee & Hope 7 8-0 Ben Thompson 66/1

Melbourne Cup updates

Sign up now to get Melbourne Cup alerts, exciting offers and entertaining articles.